THE PARTS

During the build of the Agora Models 1:24 scale FDNY Tower Ladder 9 we will install hundreds of parts and screws. I thought it would be interesting to put a page together that tracked the number of parts and screws supplied in each stage. I have included ‘running totals’ as well.

NOTE: These numbers are for the stock build and do not include tools, spare screws, or any changes because of mods.

StageGeneral ContentsPartsRunning TotalScrewsRunning Total
01Rear Left Wheel, Hose, & Name Plate9900
02Rear Panel & Front Right Door91800
03Front Grille & Rear Left Door92700
04Front Bumper, Air Horn, Speaker, & Seat63300
05Cab Roof Components94200
06Platform and Rear Axle17591010
07Left-Side Storage Compartment867010
08Screw Guide (FDNY Shield)067010
09Front Right Wheel & Ladder Name Plate370010
10Cab Roof Parts & Front Suspension1181212
11Lightbar & Chassis Components788012
12Front Bumper Details & Front Stabilizer795113
12BMain Chassis, Door Steps & Wheel Arches111061427
13Cab Central Console & Components9115633
14Rear Right Cab Door & Captain's Seat8123134
15Cab Floor and Engineer's Seat14137539
16MDT, Cab Inside Roof, Dome Lights, Wing Mirrors8145241
17Jump Seat, Front Right Light Cluster15160243
18Front Left Cab Door, Crew Seat8168144
19Dashboard, PCBs, Roof Components16184145
20Jump Seat, Cab Equipment, Front Left Light Cluster17201247
21Main Cab Body & Details39240855
22Front Left Wheel3243156
23Main Circuit Board1244561
24Ladder Turntable Base, Electrical Panel7251061
25Body Midsection, Water Supply Panels22273263
26Right Outrigger4277265
27Body Midsection Roof, Electrical Panel11288065
28Left Outrigger4292267
29Body Midsection Base2294370
30Box Frame6300070
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79